Jojoba Oil - Nature’s Secret For Skin Care
Tuesday, December 27th, 2011Inthe last couple of years, we have seen a jump in the utilization of natural oils for basic skin and cosmetic treatments. One significant reason is that more people are now privy to the potential complications of using over the counter skincare creams containing synthetic chemicals. One more reason is the high cost of branded cosmetics, even the ones that are totally natural. If you have the right information about the benefits of natural oils, you too can use cheap, effective skin care that is free of all side-effects.
Jojoba oil is a much loved natural solution for many skin care challenges. This golden-colored oil is basically a waxy solution removed from the seeds of the jojoba plant, which is local to parts of North America, principally California, Arizona, and northerly Mexico. While the initial pressing can have a mild odor, you can decide to use refined jojoba oil, which is colorless and unscented.
Folk with dry skin can really benefit from jojoba oil since it’s an wonderful natural moisturizer. It’s also beneficial in regulating skin oil (sebum) levels, which helps to prevent common problems like acne. Regular application of jojoba oil keeps your skin smooth, supple, and fresh looking. These skin therapy advantages of jojoba oil are due to the presence of beneficial trans-acids, including oleic, linoleic, and linolenic acids.
There’s also scientific evidence that jojoba oil can help with wrinkle repair by reducing dryness and making the skin flexible. In reality many costly commercial products use this natural oil to help prevent or delay the appearance of wrinkles. Nevertheless you can easily find pure jojoba oil to make your own cheap homemade beauty lotions. It can be simply mixed with another natural oils (like olive or coconut) to make a skin therapy solution with multiple benefits. You may also customise the odor by adding a bit of scented essential oil, for example lavender.
The advantages of jojoba oil for skin care go beyond your cosmetic routine. It has been shown to have mild antibacterial properties, which will help you avoid mild skin infections and rashes. Some doctors even endorse using jojoba oil for conditions such as eczema and psoriasis, especially if your skin is susceptible to the harsh chemicals in OTC products.
Jojoba oil can be combined with any shampoo to add additional bounce and shine to hair. Regular application helps to regulate sebum levels in the scalp, which can prevent scalp issues such as dandruff. A healthier scalp also helps to repair damaged hair and enhance growth of stronger, healthier hair.
You can even use jojoba oil as a replacement for some common cosmetic products. For example, its moisturizing properties make it an excellent lip ointment. This unscented natural oil can also help to keep your nails healthy and strong. Jojoba oil is also helpful to get rid of makeup since it both cleans and moisturizes your skin, removing all trace of chemicals and stimulating your skin.
As you have seen, jojoba oil is extremely useful in moisturising your skin, protecting you from mild skin infections, and as a wrinkle repair treatment. You can easily mix this odorless, colorless liquid with other oils of skin products to gain the all-natural benefits.
Yuri Szilasi is internet marketing consultant. His site www.amazingfaceliftcream.com offers a unique way to reduce forehead wrinkles, crows feet and skin sagging without injections or aggressive surgery
Mail this post